Is Jackson's Avocado Oil Sweet Potato Chips Carolina BBQ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold Carolina-style barbecue delivers a smoky-sweet tang on thin, crisp chips with a light, airy crunch; consumers commonly eat them as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches or dips, or served on party platters. Reviews note consistent crunch and robust seasoning, though some mention occasional uneven saltiness and texture issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET POTATOES, AVOCADO OIL, CAROLINA BBQ SEASONING BLEND (SUGAR. VINEGAR POWDER, (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), SEA SALT, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Jackson's Avocado Oil Sweet Potato Chips Carolina BBQ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jackson's Avocado Oil Sweet Potato Chips Carolina BBQ is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go