Is JACOB'S, CLUB MILK BAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- dextrose
- natural vanilla flavoring
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (66%) [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SKIMMED MILK POWDER, MILK FAT, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, RAPESEED OIL), DEXTROSE, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, PARTIALLY INVERTED SUGAR SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, RAISING AGENT (SODIUM BICARBONATE), FLOUR TREATMENT AGENT (SODIUM METABISULPHITE), FLAVOURING.
Check JACOB'S, CLUB MILK BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JACOB'S, CLUB MILK BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


