Is Jacob's® Jaffa Cakes Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • eggs

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (15%)[Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea in Varying Proportions), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water, Potato Starch, Humectant [Glycerol], Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulator [Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrates], Concentrated Orange Juice and Orange Base Concentrate (0.5%), Gelling Agent [Pectins], Concentrated Multifruit Juice, Flavourings, Salt, Maltodextrin, Raising Agent [Ammonium Carbonates], Colour [Carotenes], Antioxidant [Ascorbic Acid], Stabilizer [Guar Gum], Emulsifier [Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids].For Allergens, Including Cereals Containing Gluten, See Ingredients in Bold.

Check Jacob's® Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jacob's® Jaffa Cakes is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go