Is Jacques Torres Chocolate Shortbread Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- butter
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Paste, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Whole Wilk Power,), Butter, Granulated Sugar, Bread Flour, Pastry Flour, Almond Flour, Egg Yolks, Cornstarch, Salt
Check Jacques Torres Chocolate Shortbread Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jacques Torres Chocolate Shortbread Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jacques Torres Chocolate Shortbread Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


