Is McVitie's 5 Cola Bottle Flavour Jaffa Cakes Bars Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter oil
- milk proteins
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cola Bottle Flavour Filling (33%) [Sugar, Oligofructose, Water, Dextrose, Acid (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Natural Flavouring, Colour (Plain Caramel)], Dark Chocolate (31%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Humectant (Glycerine), Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Dried Whole Egg, Milk Proteins, Dried Egg White, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, Soya Lecithin), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Orange and Lemon Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Glucose-Fructose Syrup
Check McVitie's 5 Cola Bottle Flavour Jaffa Cakes Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's 5 Cola Bottle Flavour Jaffa Cakes Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar


