Is Jaffa cakes Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
glucose-fructose syrup, plain chocolate (19%) [sugar, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, sal and/or shea), butter oil (milk), cocoa butter, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, e476), natural flavouring], sugar, flour (wheat flour, calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), whole egg, water, dextrose, concentrated orange juice (8% orange juice equivalent), glucose syrup, vegetable oils (sunflower, palm), humectant (glycerine), gelling agent (pectin), acid (citric acid), raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), dried whole egg, acidity regulator (sodium citrates), natural orange flavouring, colour (curcumin), emulsifier (soya lecithin). for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. suitable for vegetarians.
Check Jaffa cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jaffa cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


