Is Jaffa cakes Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucose-fructose syrup, plain chocolate (19%) [sugar, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), butter oil (milk), cocoa butter, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, e476), natural flavouring), sugar, flour (wheat flour, calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), whole egg, water, dextrose, concentrated orange juice (8% orange juice equivalent), glucose syrup, vegetable oils (sunflower, palm), humectant (glycerine), gelling agent (pectin), acid (citric acid), raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), dried whole egg, acidity regulator (sodium citrates), natural orange flavouring, colour (curcumin), emulsifier (soya lecithin). for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check Jaffa cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingCoffeeBreakfast