Is Jaffacakes bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • milk proteins
  • plain chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Flavoured Filling (33%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice, Acid (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Lemon, Safflower, Carrot), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Natural Orange and Lemon Flavouring], Plain Chocolate (31%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil (Milk), Čocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Humectant (Glycerine), Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Dried Whole Egg, Milk Proteins, Dried Egg White, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, Soya Lecithin), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Orange and Lemon Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Glucose-Fructose Syrup. Contains the equivalent of 5% Orange Juice. on PER R (24.5g) 407 97 3.5g 1.8g 5.5g 1.6g 0.6g 0.8g 11g For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. ck: 7 No artificial colours or flavours. No hydrogenated vegetable oil.

Check Jaffacakes bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast