Is Jaindl Family Turkey Farms Ready To Eat Pulled Turkey Southern Brand BBQ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Barbecue Sauce {high Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice, Caramel Color, Molasses, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Dried Garlic, Mustard Flour, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Celery Seed}, Water, Onion, Celery, Mesquite Liquid Smoke {water, Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Vinegar, Molasses, And Caramel Color}, Butter (cream And Salt), Chicken Base {chicken (including Chicken Fat, Meat, And Skins), Sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Food Starch-modified, Potato Flour, Chicken Flavor (contains Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Oil, Chicken Skins, Beef Extract, Ascorbic Acid, And Thiamine Hydrochloride), Spices, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate}, Onion Salt, Garlic Salt, And Spices. Contains Milk and Soy Products.

Check Jaindl Family Turkey Farms Ready To Eat Pulled Turkey Southern Brand BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch