Is Jake & Amos Red Beet Pickled Eggs, 32 Oz. Jar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Eggs, Beet Juice, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Beet Juice Concentrate, Fd&c Red 40, Citric Acid And Trace Amounts Of Sodium Benzoate As A
Check Jake & Amos Red Beet Pickled Eggs, 32 Oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jake & Amos Red Beet Pickled Eggs, 32 Oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Made with Cage Free Eggs Light Mayonnaise, 15 fl oz Jar
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Aunt Nellie's Pickled Beets - Ruby Red Sliced
Smucker's Simply Fruit Seedless Red Raspberry Spreadable Fruit, 10-Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Jake & Amos Red Beet Pickled Eggs, 32 Oz. Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


