Is Jake & Amos Sweet & Sour Chow Chow, Sweet & Sour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork cured with water
  • fully cooked bacon ends & pieces
  • rendered bacon fat
  • bacon flavor
  • natural flavor

pork cured with water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), EGG, VINEGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, FULLY COOKED BACON ENDS & PIECES (PORK CURED WITH WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, HONEY), MUSTARD BRAN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, BACON FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, AND SMOKE), RENDERED BACON FAT, SALT, SPICE, AND SILICON DIOXIDE), BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SALT, HICKORY SMOKED SALT.

Check Jake & Amos Sweet & Sour Chow Chow, Sweet & Sour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep