Is Jake & Amos Sweet & Sour Chow Chow, Sweet & Sour Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork cured with water
  • fully cooked bacon ends & pieces
  • rendered bacon fat
  • bacon flavor
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

pork cured with water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), EGG, VINEGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, FULLY COOKED BACON ENDS & PIECES (PORK CURED WITH WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, HONEY), MUSTARD BRAN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, BACON FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, AND SMOKE), RENDERED BACON FAT, SALT, SPICE, AND SILICON DIOXIDE), BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SALT, HICKORY SMOKED SALT.

Check Jake & Amos Sweet & Sour Chow Chow, Sweet & Sour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep