Is Jake & Nayns' Chickpea Masala Loaded Naan Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Naan Bread 51% (fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Dried Yeast, Liquid Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Black Onion Seeds, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Wheat Flour)), Sauce 35% (onion, Cauliflower, Chickpeas 6% (chickpeas, Water, Salt), Tomato, Coconut Milk (coconut, Water), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger, Garlic, Maize Starch, Coriander, Salt, Green Chilli, Sugar, Lemon Juice (lemon Juice, Preservative (potassium Metabisulfite)), Cumin, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Red Chilli Flakes, Cardamom, Spices, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Clove, Black Pepper), Pilau Rice 8% (water, Rice, Carrots, Peas, Cumin, Turmeric, Bay Leaf Powder, Cardamom, Cinnamon), Mango Chutney 5% (sugar, Mango Slices, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt, Chilli Powder, Ginger, Garlic, Turmeric), Water), Fortified Wheat Flour (calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water). contains Wheat, Milk and Metabisulphite. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten, Traces of Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Celery and Soya.
Check Jake & Nayns' Chickpea Masala Loaded Naan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jake & Nayns' Chickpea Masala Loaded Naan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


