Is JALAPENO ARTICHOKE DIP & SPREAD, JALAPENO ARTICHOKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano & parmesan cheese base blend
  • nonfat dry milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • +5 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET, SALT), ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN, CITRUS FIBER), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESE BASE BLEND (ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM CITRATE), YEAST EXTRACT.

Check JALAPENO ARTICHOKE DIP & SPREAD, JALAPENO ARTICHOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep