Is JALAPENO CHEDDAR CHEESE ARTISAN BREAD, JALAPENO CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • sharp aged cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, SHARP AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)), FRESH JALAPENO PEPPERS, SEA SALT, YEAST.

Check JALAPENO CHEDDAR CHEESE ARTISAN BREAD, JALAPENO CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep