Is JALAPENO & CHEDDAR FULLY COOKED ANDOVILLE SMOKED SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)], WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), DEHYDRATED JALAPENO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check JALAPENO & CHEDDAR FULLY COOKED ANDOVILLE SMOKED SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch