Is JALAPENO & CHEDDAR PORK PATTIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- pork
- dextrose
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MILKFAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN], JALAPENO PEPPERS, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING, SALT, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VINEGAR, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check JALAPENO & CHEDDAR PORK PATTIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO & CHEDDAR PORK PATTIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Meat · Patty


