Is JALAPENO CHEDDAR SMOKED SAUSAGE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese powder
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- white cheddar cheese
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, DICED JALAPENO PEPPERS, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE) AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER**, SEA SALT, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, SUGAR, CHERRY POWDER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR (MALTODEXTRIN), JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, BLUE CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL HOG CASING.
Check JALAPENO CHEDDAR SMOKED SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO CHEDDAR SMOKED SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Meat · Whole


