Is JALAPENO & CHEDDAR TURKEY SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- natural pork casing
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- mild cheddar cheese
- natural flavor with antioxidant properties
- 2% of cultured dextrose
- contains less than 2% of cultured dextrose, dried vinegar, rosemary
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), SEASONING (ENCAPSULATED SALT [SALT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL], JALAPENO PEPPER, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TORULA YEAST, SPICE), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CULTURED DEXTROSE, DRIED VINEGAR, ROSEMARY (NATURAL FLAVOR WITH ANTIOXIDANT PROPERTIES), NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check JALAPENO & CHEDDAR TURKEY SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO & CHEDDAR TURKEY SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Poultry · Patty


