Is Jalapeño Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CHICKEN BROTH, WHEAT GLUTEN, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, ACETIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, JALAPENO POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR SOLIDS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), BROWN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, MOLASSES POWDER, SOY SAUCE POWDER (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MILKFAT.

Check Jalapeño Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Jalapeño Chicken | Spoonful