Is JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GUAR GUM, GARLIC JUICE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, JALAPENO PEPPERS*, VINEGAR, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, SPICE, TOMATO POWDER, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


