Is JALAPENO FLAVORED CHEESE PUFFS, JALAPENO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • buttermilk solids
  • milk
  • semisoft cheese
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • natural flavors
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
cheese cultures

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED YELLOW CORN (YELLOW CORN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, SEMISOFT CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6, LACTIC ACID, EXTRACT OF TURMERIC), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICE, JALAPENO POWDER, GREEN ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6 LAKE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check JALAPENO FLAVORED CHEESE PUFFS, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? JALAPENO FLAVORED CHEESE PUFFS, JALAPENO | Spoonful