Is JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, JALAPENO Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Or Canola Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Dehydrated Jalapeno, Onion & Garlic Powder, Torula Yeast, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika
Check JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, JALAPENO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


