Is JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE POTATO CHIPS, JALAPENO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER, CORN, OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, JALAPENO PEPPER, DRIED ONION, AUTOLYZED YEAST, TORULA YEAST, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPICE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check JALAPENO FLAVORED KETTLE POTATO CHIPS, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go