Is JALAPENO FLAVORED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA MINI STRING CHEESE WITH PEPPERS, JALAPENO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • natural flavors

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]), Natural Flavors, Dried Jalapeno And Red Bell Pepper Flakes, Vinegar.

Check JALAPENO FLAVORED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA MINI STRING CHEESE WITH PEPPERS, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

JALAPENO FLAVORED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA MINI STRING CHEESE WITH PEPPERS, JALAPENO is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go