Is JALAPENO MONTEREY JACK CHICKEN SAUSAGE, JALAPENO MONTEREY JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Jalapeno Pepper, Seasoning (Cane Sugar, Spices, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion), Contains Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Salt, Water, Corn Starch, Oregano Extract, In A Natural Pork Casing

Check JALAPENO MONTEREY JACK CHICKEN SAUSAGE, JALAPENO MONTEREY JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JALAPENO MONTEREY JACK CHICKEN SAUSAGE, JALAPENO MONTEREY JACK is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingLunch