Is Jalapeno Parmesan Crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Natural Jalapeno Flavor Concentrate (water, gum acacia, natural flavors, citric acid), Garlic, Onion Powder, Habanero Chili Pepper, Ground Black Pepper, Oregano

Check Jalapeno Parmesan Crisps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go