Is JALAPENO POPPERS CHEESE FLAVORED CORN SNACKS, JALAPENO POPPERS CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk solids
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- butter oil
- butter
- +1 more
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ONION, BUTTER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), BUTTER OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC, YELLOW 6 LAKE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, FRUCTOSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS).
Check JALAPENO POPPERS CHEESE FLAVORED CORN SNACKS, JALAPENO POPPERS CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO POPPERS CHEESE FLAVORED CORN SNACKS, JALAPENO POPPERS CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


