Is Jalapeno Poppers Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • buttermilk
  • gelatin
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour cream (cultured milk, cream, nonfat milk), whey (milk), palm oil, water, contains less than 2% of: salt, food starch - modified, maltodextrin, lactic acid, jalapeño pepper*, gelatin, onion*, citric acid, distilled vinegar, potassium sorbate (to preserve freshness), vinegar solids, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), carrageenan, buttermilk, whey, natural flavors, medium chain triglycerides, spices, locust bean gum, soy lecithin, guar gum. *Dehydrated

Check Jalapeno Poppers Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing