Is JALAPENO RED PLUM MILD GLAZED & GRILLING SAUCE, JALAPENO RED PLUM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavorings
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE, BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, RED PLUM, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR , MOLASSES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ANCHOVIES, WATER, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, MUSTARD, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SUGAR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE, LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID, SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, ONION, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (PREVENTS CAKING), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN) AND SPICES.
Check JALAPENO RED PLUM MILD GLAZED & GRILLING SAUCE, JALAPENO RED PLUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO RED PLUM MILD GLAZED & GRILLING SAUCE, JALAPENO RED PLUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
JALAPENO RED PLUM MILD GLAZED & GRILLING SAUCE, JALAPENO RED PLUM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


