Is JALAPENO & SALSA YOGURT DIP, JALAPENO & SALSA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured grade a milk

cultured grade a milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A MILK, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATO, GREEN BELL PEPPER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF GREEN JALAPENO PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, ONION, CILANTRO, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, MODIFIED GUAR GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CALCIUM CITRATE.

Check JALAPENO & SALSA YOGURT DIP, JALAPENO & SALSA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing