Is jalepeno cheddar popcorn Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-GMO Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, RBD Coconut Oil, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures and Enzymes], Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract), Sea Salt, Jalapeño Powder. CONTAINS: Milk. Manufactured in a facility. that also processes: Wheat, Peanuts, Soy, Almond, Cashew, Walnut, and Pecan.

Check jalepeno cheddar popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go