Is jam & cream doughnuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • stabilised whipped cream
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

n ty wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), stabilised whipped cream (24%) (cream (milk), dextrose, whey powder (milk, stabiliser: carrageenan), strawberry jam (13%) (strawberry puree glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, gelling agent: pectins

Check jam & cream doughnuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking