Is Jam doughnuts Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk protein havouring
  • pasteurised egg powder whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein havouring
pasteurised egg powder whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, RASPBERRY FLAVOUR APPLE JAM (22%) (Apple Pulp, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Colours: Anthocyanins, Beetroot Red; Flavouring, Gelling Agent: Pectins), Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate; Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Triphosphates; Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Powder Whey Powder (Milk) Milk Protein Havouring, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Salt.

Check Jam doughnuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Jam doughnuts | Spoonful