Is Jam doughnuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein havouring
  • pasteurised egg powder whey powder
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein havouring
pasteurised egg powder whey powder
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, RASPBERRY FLAVOUR APPLE JAM (22%) (Apple Pulp, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Colours: Anthocyanins, Beetroot Red; Flavouring, Gelling Agent: Pectins), Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate; Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Triphosphates; Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Powder Whey Powder (Milk) Milk Protein Havouring, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Salt.

Check Jam doughnuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Jam doughnuts | Spoonful