Is Jam doughnuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, RASPBERRY FLAVOUR APPLE JAM (22%) (Apple Pulp, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Colours: Anthocyanins, Beetroot Red; Flavouring, Gelling Agent: Pectins), Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate; Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Triphosphates; Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Powder Whey Powder (Milk) Milk Protein Havouring, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Salt.
Check Jam doughnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jam doughnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


