Is Jam Roly Poly Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • calcium carbonate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), MIXED FRUIT JAM (28%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apple Purée Concentrate, Plum Purée Concentrate, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Apricot Purée Concentrate, Elderberry Juice From Concentrate, Gelling Agents: Pectins, Flavouring], Water, Palm Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Stearin, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Antioxidant: Citric Acid.

Check Jam Roly Poly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking