Is JAM SANDWICH SOFT BREAD Soy Free?

Description
Jam sandwich soft bread, specifically Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Strawberry jam sandwiches, is a convenient and packable snack option. These sandwiches are made with a combination of peanut butter and strawberry jam, and are individually wrapped for easy consumption. With 6 grams of protein per serving, they offer a decent protein content. Moreover, they are free from high fructose corn syrup and are non-GMO, making them a healthier choice. No specific information about people's opinions or appreciation of the product is provided.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soybean oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jam sandwich soft bread, specifically Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Strawberry jam sandwiches, is a convenient and packable snack option. These sandwiches are made with a combination of peanut butter and strawberry jam, and are individually wrapped for easy consumption. With 6 grams of protein per serving, they offer a decent protein content. Moreover, they are free from high fructose corn syrup and are non-GMO, making them a healthier choice. No specific information about people's opinions or appreciation of the product is provided.
Ingredients
BREAD: ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, UNBLEACHED WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (DISTILLED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DATEM, ENZYMES [WITH WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PEROXIDE]). PEANUT BUTTER: PEANUTS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MOLASSES, FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (RAPESEED AND SOYBEAN), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT. STRAWBERRY JAM: SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES,CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check JAM SANDWICH SOFT BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JAM SANDWICH SOFT BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


