Is jam sponge Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised whole egg

pasteurised whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

raspberry jam (39%) [glucose-fructose syrup, raspberry purée, sugar, acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrates), gelling agent (pectins), flavouring, salt, colour (anthocyanins)], fortified wheat flour [wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin (b3), thiamin (b1)], sugar, pasteurised whole egg, unsalted butter (milk) (5%), vegetable oils [palm, rapeseed], whole milk, raising agents (potassium carbonates, diphosphates). allergy advice! for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain nuts and peanuts. no artificial colours, flavours or hydrogenated fat. nutrit we suggest th provides 2 ser typical values (microwaved energy kj energy kcal fat of which satur carbohydrate of which sugar fibre protein salt *ri = reference

Check jam sponge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast