Is Jambon Serrano Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork ham
- e252
pork ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Ham (Origin Spain), Salt, : E250, E252, Antioxidizing: E301, Keep Refrigerated At 80C Z Ex Urn, Packed In A Protective Atmosphere, Use By: See Packaging, Consume Within 2 Days After Opening, May Contain Traces Of Nuts And Lactose
Check Jambon Serrano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jambon Serrano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Hint of Serrano Sea Salt And Vinegar
MEDIUM ROASTED SERRANO & CILANTRO TOMATILLO SALSA, MEDIUM ROASTED SERRANO & CILANTRO
Siete Hint of Serrano Sea Salt and Vinegar Potato Chips
MILD ROASTED GARLIC & SERRANO RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MILD ROASTED GARLIC & SERRANO
Jambon blanc cuit
About this product
Meat · Slice


