Is James' Smoked Sausage Links, 3 Lb. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • in natural pork casings
  • beef
  • cured mechanically separated chicken
  • dextrose

in natural pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Water, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Granulated Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, In Natural Pork Casings

Check James' Smoked Sausage Links, 3 Lb. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

James' Smoked Sausage Links, 3 Lb. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichSnacking