Is Jamesons Dark Choc Raspberry Ruffles Jar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Desiccated Coconut, Glucose Syrup, Colour (Beetroot Red), Flavouring, Invertase, Acid (Citric Acid), Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 45% Minimum

Check Jamesons Dark Choc Raspberry Ruffles Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jamesons Dark Choc Raspberry Ruffles Jar is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichTopping