No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Jamie Oliver Kale & Spinach Pesto Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Oil, Spinach (25%), Black Kale (25%), Sunflower Seeds (5%), Grana Padano Cheese PDO (5%) (Cow's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Lemon Juice (4%) (Sulphites), Pecorino Romano Cheese PDO (3%) (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Natural Flavouring, Garlic, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Black Pepper

Check Jamie Oliver Kale & Spinach Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jamie Oliver Kale & Spinach Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSalad
Vegetarian? Jamie Oliver Kale & Spinach Pesto | Spoonful