Is MISSION GARDEN SPINACH HERB WRAPS Vegetarian?

Description
Green-hued, pliable flatbreads offer a mild savory taste and soft, flexible texture; commonly used for sandwiches, tortillas, and handheld wraps. Users frequently note easy rolling and reliable hold for fillings, while some reviews report occasional tearing or dryness and variability in freshness across batches depending on storage and handling conditions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Green-hued, pliable flatbreads offer a mild savory taste and soft, flexible texture; commonly used for sandwiches, tortillas, and handheld wraps. Users frequently note easy rolling and reliable hold for fillings, while some reviews report occasional tearing or dryness and variability in freshness across batches depending on storage and handling conditions.
Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OILS), SEASONING (SPINACH POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check MISSION GARDEN SPINACH HERB WRAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MISSION GARDEN SPINACH HERB WRAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MISSION GARDEN SPINACH HERB WRAPS is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


