Is Jamie Oliver Tomato, Aubergine & Olive Pasta Sauce 400g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Contains Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Aubergine, Water, Black Olive, Tomato Concentrate, Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Basil, Garlic, Salt, Chilli Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid

Check Jamie Oliver Tomato, Aubergine & Olive Pasta Sauce 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jamie Oliver Tomato, Aubergine & Olive Pasta Sauce 400g is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep