Is Jammie Dodgers Raspberry Biscuits Pescatarian?

Description
Small sandwich biscuits feature a crisp exterior and a softer, gooey center with a sweet, slightly tangy fruit flavor; commonly enjoyed as a tea-time snack, lunchbox treat or for dunking. Reviews often cite nostalgic appeal, popularity with children, pleasing texture contrast, and occasional remarks about high sweetness and crumbly handling.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- humectant
- glycerol
- calcium carbonate
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small sandwich biscuits feature a crisp exterior and a softer, gooey center with a sweet, slightly tangy fruit flavor; commonly enjoyed as a tea-time snack, lunchbox treat or for dunking. Reviews often cite nostalgic appeal, popularity with children, pleasing texture contrast, and occasional remarks about high sweetness and crumbly handling.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin and Thiamin), Raspberry Flavoured Apple Jam (27%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apples (Apple, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)), Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Annatto), Gelling Agent (Pectin)), Vegetable Oils (Sustainable Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Flavourings .
Check Jammie Dodgers Raspberry Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jammie Dodgers Raspberry Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Where to buy
Jammie Dodgers Raspberry Biscuits is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


