Is Jammie Dodgers Raspberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • added calcium carbonate

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_Wheat_ flour (with added Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Apple jam (27%) (Glucose-fructose syrup, Apples (39%) (Apple, Preservative (Sodium _metabisulphite_)), Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Acid (Citric acid), Acidity regulator (Sodium citrates), Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Annatto), Gelling agent (Pectin)), Palm oil, Sugar, Whey (_Milk_), Partially inverted sugar syrup, Raising agents (Ammonium bicarbonate, Sodium bicarbonate), Salt, Flavourings.

Check Jammie Dodgers Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinking