Is Jammie Dodgers Really Fruity Strawberry Jam Biscuits 140g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- humectant
- glycerol
- calcium carbonate
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (Wheat flour, Calcium carbonate, Niacin, Iron and Thiamin), Strawberry flavour apple jam (27%) (Glucose-fructose syrup, Apples (Sulphites), Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Acid (Citric acid), Acidity regulator (Sodium citrate), Gelling agent (Pectin), Flavourings, Colour (Anthocyanins (Sulphites))), Vegetable oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Partially inverted sugar syrup, Colour (Beet red), Salt, Flavourings, Raising agents (Sodium bicarbonate, Ammonium carbonate).
Check Jammie Dodgers Really Fruity Strawberry Jam Biscuits 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jammie Dodgers Really Fruity Strawberry Jam Biscuits 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jammie Dodgers Really Fruity Strawberry Jam Biscuits 140g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


