Is JAMMIN' JERK CHICKEN WITH RICE & BEANS SOUP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- modified food starch
- flavoring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, WATER, CHICKEN MEAT, POTATOES, CARROTS, RICE, BLACK BEANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CURRY POWDER (CUMIN, TURMERIC, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, CARDAMON, FENUGREEK, CORIANDER), MUSTARD FLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, CARRAGEENAN, POTATO STARCH, FLAVORING, CANOLA OIL, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, CELERY EXTRACT, ONION EXTRACT.
Check JAMMIN' JERK CHICKEN WITH RICE & BEANS SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JAMMIN' JERK CHICKEN WITH RICE & BEANS SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
About this product
Soup · Can


