Is JAMOCHA JOE ICE CREAM, COFFEE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • xanthan gum
  • mono & diglycerides
  • butter
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, BUTTER MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTER, PECTIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ALMONDS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), WATER, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check JAMOCHA JOE ICE CREAM, COFFEE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichBitter
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking